ARTIST BIOGRAPHY
Jimmy Grier

Date of Birth
17 March 1902, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania,
USA

Date of Death
4 June 1959, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
James W. Grier

Songwriter ("The Object of My Affection"),
composer, author,arranger and musician,
educated at Los Angeles Poly. He was a
musician in dance orchestras and led his
own orchestra during 1931-1933, playing in
night clubs and dance halls. During World
War II, he served as a Lieutenant JG in the
US Coast Guard, and led the 11th Naval
District Coast Guard Band. Joining ASCAP in
1937, his chief musical collaborators
included Pinky Tomlinson, and his other
popular-song compositions include "Music in
the Moonlight", "Bon Voyage", "Remember
Cherie", "Hollywood at Vine", "Silver River",
"Anitra's Boogie", "What's the Reason?", and
"Ivy-Covered Harbor".
Imbd Artist Biography - Jimmy Grier
Copyright  2013            Hindsight Records

All Rights Reserved

Webmaster/Developer Todd C. Page
Hosting by Yahoo! Web Hosting